Tourism Program

Day 1 - Saturday, January 4, 2020

Arrival and hotel check-in.

Delegates and partners attend the Geopolitical and Security Overview Lecture, followed by a Welcome Dinner at one of Tel Aviv’s boardwalk restaurants.

Day 2 - Sunday, January 5, 2020

Breakfast.

The academic day starts with the delegates visiting the Ministry of Health, Command and Control Center.

Partners will enjoy touring Jaffa and Neve Tzedek, as well as a Graffiti Tour.

For lunch, the partners and delegates will meet at “Shuk HaCarmel”, the Carmel Market for a “Shuk Bites” lunch, where you will have the option to taste the many options the market has to offer.

In the afternoon the entire group will tour Tel Aviv’s Rothschild Boulevard.

Dinner on your own.

Day 3 - Monday, January 6, 2020

Breakfast.

Today the group heads south to visit the communities around Gaza Strip: Sderot and Netiv Ha’asara and stop at the Black Arrow Monument.

In order to get a better understanding of life in this region, the group will hear from Talia Levanon about the Sderot Community Resilience Centre, visit a sheltered Indoor Playground and meet with local residents.

After lunch the group will proceed to the Barzilai Medical Center to learn about providing medical care under fire and how medical clowning can minimise PTSD.

Dinner on your own.

Day 4 - Tuesday, January 7, 2020

Breakfast.

While delegates follow the academic program, partners will walk down Israel’s history trail which will start at Yitzchak Rabin Center continue to the Rabin Square, and finish at Palmach Museum, learning about the events that shaped Israel into what it is today.

In the afternoon, the group will meet together at Jem’s Beer Factory, to sit back, relax and enjoy a glass of local beer.

Dinner on your own.

Day 5 - Wednesday, January 8, 2020

Breakfast.

This morning, the delegates will experience a hands on Urban Search and Rescue workshop.

Partners will proceed to a day along the Mediterranean coastline and visit Acre, and Bahai Gardens in Haifa.

In the afternoon, the entire group will meet up at Caesarea have lunch, and tour the National Park.

Dinner on your own.

Day 6 - Thursday, January 9, 2020

Breakfast and check out of the hotel in Tel Aviv.

The delegates head to the CBRNE Simulation Center for the last day of the academic program.

The partners will proceed west towards Jerusalem. The first stop will be at Israel Museum, followed by lunch (on own), transit to the hotel, check in and personal leasure time.

The delegates will join the partners in the late afternoon, and go visit Yad VaShem Holocaust Memorial.

Dinner on your own.

Day 7 - Friday, January 10, 2020

Breakfast.

Today we visit the Old City of Jerusalem and start with an overview from the Mount of Olives, continue to Mount Zion to King David’s Tomb, followed by a walk along Cardo.

The next stop is the Church of the Holy Sepulchre, followed by a walk through part of the Via Dolorosa. and finish at Western Wall.

The group will have lunch together in the Old City of Jerusalem.

After lunch we go to Bethlehem to visit the Church of Nativity.

Return to hotel.

It’s time for the Shabbat of a Lifetime Dinner with an Orthodox Family.

Day 8 - Saturday, January 11, 2020

Breakfast.

The first stop is Masada.

The next stop is the Dead Sea for lunch and a swim.

Return to Jerusalem.

In the evening the group will attend the Sound & Light Show  at King David’s Tower followed by a Farewell Dinner (included).

Day 9 - Sunday, January 12, 2020

Breakfast and check out of the hotel.